• Week days: 09:00 – 16:30
  • .
  • Saturday: 10:00 – 15:30
  • .
  • Sunday: CLOSED
  • .

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Consent

The Website and its Content is owned by Steven N. Day, Sr., Founder of Dashen Chay Enterprises, LLC (“Company”, “we”, or “us”). The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our Website (“Website”).

I’m updating my Privacy Policy in compliance with EU’s new privacy law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes into effect in the UK on May 25, 2018. This law gives you more control of your personal data and greater transparency around how it is used.

I’ve always been committed to keeping your personal data safe – the GDPR is just an extra layer of security for you.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process and distribute your information, including Personal Data (as defined below) used to access stevendaysr.com “site”. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The use of information collected through our site shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use to consumers.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this site. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on the site at any time without notice. In the event of a material change, we will let you know via email and / or a prominent notice on our site.

This “site” is hosted by SiteGround webhosting services which is (as of May 2018) GDPR compliant. If you require information on how they handle your information, you may view their privacy policy (English) here: Privacy Policy; Their data processing agreement (English) Here: Data Processing Agreement; and their terms of service agreement (English) Here: Terms of Service Agreement.

Use of any personal information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our site or its content is governed by this Privacy Policy. By using our site or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it.

Information We May Collect

We collect personal information from you so that we can provide you with a positive experience when utilizing our site or content. We will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary for us to fulfill our obligation to you. We may collect:

A name and an email address so we can deliver our newsletter to you – you would be affirmatively consenting to this by providing this information to us in our contact forms.

Billing information including name, address and credit card information so that we can process payment to deliver our products or services to you under our contractual obligation.

A name and an email address if you complete our contact form with a question. We may send you marketing emails with either your consent or if we believe we have a legitimate interest to contact you based on your contact or question.

Information from you from a co-branded offer

In this case, we will make clear as to who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. If both / all parties are retaining the information you provide, this will also be made clear, as will links to all privacy policies.

Please note that the information above (“Personal Data”) that you are giving to us is voluntarily, and by providing this information to us you are giving consent for us to use, collect and process this Personal Data. You are welcome to opt-out or request for us to delete your Personal Data at any point by contacting us using the information at the bottom of this page.

If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Data, you may not be able to participate in certain aspects of our site or Content.

Other Information We May Collect

Anonymous Data Collection and Use

To maintain our site’s high quality, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the site by identifying which areas of the site are most heavily used, and to display content according to your preferences. Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the Internet. This is essentially “traffic data” which cannot personally identify you but is helpful to us for marketing purposes and for improving our services. Traffic data collection does not follow a user’s activities on any other sites in any way. Anonymous traffic data may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis.

Use of “Cookies”

We may use the standard “cookies” feature of major web browsers. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data-capture mechanisms on our site other than cookies. You may choose to disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience on our site and some features may not work as intended.

What We Do with Information We Collect

Contact You

We may contact you with information that you provide to us based on these lawful grounds for processing:

a) Consent. We may contact you if you give us your clear, unambiguous, affirmative consent to contact you.

b) Contract. We will contact you under our contractual obligation to deliver goods or services you purchase from us.

c) Legitimate Interest. We may contact you if we feel you have a legitimate interest in hearing from us. For example, if you sign up for a webinar, we may send you marketing emails based on the content of that webinar. You will always have the option to opt out of any of our emails.

Process Payments

We will use the Personal Data you give to us in order to process your payment for the purchase of goods or services under a contract. We only use third party payment processors that take the utmost care in securing data and comply with the GDPR.

Targeted Social Media Advertisements

We may use the data you provide to us to run social media advertisements and / or create look-alike audiences for advertisements.

Share with Third Parties

We may share your information with trusted third parties such as our newsletter provider in order to contact you via email, or our merchant accounts to process payments, and Google / social media accounts in order to run advertisements and our affiliates.

Viewing by Others

Note that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Data available for viewing by others online through this site or its content, it may be seen, collected and used by others, and therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the information that you voluntarily share (i.e., sharing a comment on a blog post, posting in a Facebook group that we manage, sharing details on a group coaching call, etc.).

Submission, Storage, Sharing and Transferring of Personal Data

Personal Data that you provide to us is stored internally or through a data management system. Your Personal Data will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Personal Data (i.e., our hosting provider, newsletter provider, payment processors or team members).

It is important to note that we may transfer data internationally. For users in the European Union, please be aware that we transfer Personal Data outside of the European Union. By using our site and providing us with your Personal Data, you consent to these transfers in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data Retention

We retain your Personal Data for the minimum amount of time necessary to provide you with the information and / or services that you requested from us. We may include certain Personal Data for longer periods of time if necessary for legal, contractual and accounting obligations.

Confidentiality

We aim to keep the Personal Data that you share with us confidential. Please note that we may disclose such information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that: (1) such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users or licensees, (2) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public, or (3) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or of our Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions, or any other Terms of Use or agreement with us.

Passwords

To use certain features of the site or its content, you may need a username and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password, and you are responsible for all activities, whether by you or by others, that occur under your username or password and within your account. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect your username, password or account information. If you share your username or password with others, they may be able to obtain access to your Personal Data at your own risk.

You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized or improper use of your username or password or any other breach of security. To help protect against unauthorized or improper use, make sure that you log out at the end of each session requiring your username and password.

We will use our best efforts to keep your username and password(s) private and will not otherwise share your password(s) without your consent, except as necessary when the law requires it or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary, particularly when disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to others or interfering with our rights or property.

How You Can Access, Update or Delete Your Personal Data

You have the right to:

a) Request information about how your Personal Data is being used and request a copy of what Personal Data we use.

b) Restrict processing if you think the Personal Data is not accurate, unlawful, or no longer needed.

c) Rectify or erase Personal Data and receive confirmation of the rectification or erasure. (You have the “right to be forgotten”).

d) Withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your Personal Data.

e) Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you feel we are using your Personal Data unlawfully.

f) Receive Personal Data portability and transference to another controller without our hindrance.

g) Object to our use of your Personal Data.

h) Not be subject to an automated decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling, which legally or significantly affects you.

You Control Your Email Subscription Preferences

If you’ve given us your express consent, we use your email address to share tips, special offers, and to announce new products. This consent can be withdrawn or modified at any time through the details section of your user area.

Unsubscribe

You may unsubscribe from our e-newsletters or updates at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all email communications. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us using the information below.

Security

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data you provide to us from misuse, disclosure or unauthorized access. We only share your Personal Data with trusted third parties who use the same level of care in processing your Personal Data as we do. That being said, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Data will always be secure due to technology or security breaches. Should there be a data breach of which we are aware, we will inform you immediately.

Anti-Spam Policy

We have a no spam policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails. We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information. We will not sell, rent or share your email address.

Third Party sites

We may link to other sites on our site. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose site or materials may be linked to our site or its content, and thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their site or that you voluntarily share with their site. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Personal Data.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the EU). Our site and its content is directed to individuals who are at least 18 years old or older.

Notification of Changes

We may use your Personal Data, such as your contact information, to inform you of changes to the site or its content, or, if requested, to send you additional information about us. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our site, its content and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of information obtained through or on the site or its content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constituted acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Should there be a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will contact you via email or by a prominent note on our site.

Data Controller and Processors

We are the data controllers as we are collecting and using your Personal Data. We use trusted third parties as our data processors for technical and organizational purposes, including for payments and email marketing. We use reasonable efforts to make sure our data processors are GDPR- compliant.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the information below.

CONTACT INFORMATION

The Owner of this “site” is:
Dashen Chay Enterprises, LLC
StevenDaySr.com
Mailing address:
3824 Cedar Springs Rd., 801-6769
Dallas, TX 75219
USA

Contact Email: info@stevendaysr.com

You may download a copy of this page here: Privacy Policy.

Last Updated: May, 2018

To request a copy of the data we maintain for your email address please complete the form below…

To request a deletion of the data we maintain for your email address please complete the form below…